PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller for this website is Students of Nature Ltd, a company registered to No 20 The Brambles, Deeping St. James, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom, PE6 8SQ. Company registration number: 10932555.

As a travel agent Students of Nature Ltd handles customer data. This privacy policy outlines the type of data that is collected, how it is handled and your rights.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
Your personal data will only be stored and used as is necessary to fulfil our contract with you for the provision of travel services or a quote for such provision and in order for us to comply with the Law unless your explicit consent has been received.

How we use your data
Students of Nature Ltd take your privacy very seriously and ensure that your information is only used for the purpose it was intended. As a travel agent it is sometimes necessary to share data with our third party partners, for example to quote and book tours or to process merchandise orders through our shop.

It may be necessary to share your data with partners outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to provide you with the services you request. Please be aware that organisations based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of data protection controls that exist within the UK and the EEA. We take all necessary precautions to ensure your data is secure no matter who requires it.

When you supply sensitive personal information (such as medical conditions, health or dietary requirements) you consent to us processing that information and sharing it with third parties (should it be necessary) to ensure that your needs are met on any of our tours.

When explicit consent has been given Students of Nature Ltd will also use your data to promote our tours and activities.

We will never sell or rent your data to third parties and we will never share your data with one of our partners unless there is a legitimate need to do so.

Data protection
Your data is held securely by Students of Nature Ltd. We use appropriate measures to keep personal data secure against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Data storage and your rights
Your data will be stored for as long as it is relevant for the purpose it was granted. For example, we must keep your data from the date you book your trip with us to the date your trip is completed. We also need to keep records of our financial transactions for up to seven years to comply with HMRC regulations.

Should you wish to stop receiving our marketing emails you can unsubscribe by either clicking the link at the bottom of our marketing emails, or by emailing us with your request.

You can request a copy of the information we hold for you by emailing studentsofnature@gmail.co.uk. You can also request for your data to be removed at any time by emailing to the same address.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may edit or amend this privacy policy in the future. If we make substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email and clearly explain any changes that have been made.

Data handling complaints
If you have a complaint regarding how we process your personal information, please contact us and we’ll try to resolve any issues or concerns you may have. If you remain dissatisfied, you can consult the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: www.ico.org.uk

If you have any further queries, please email studentsofnature@gmail.co.uk

Cookie Policy
Like most websites, this site uses cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that the site can remember who you are on future visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the features of our website if cookies are disabled. To find out how to disable/enable cookies go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies